Archive

Singapore Visa

Singapore is a global tenant city. In Southeast Asia, Singapore has become perfect to start businesses and allow people of other countries to work and make their future bright. This city offers work for foreigners and international people as well. People feel free to apply for job in this city. Like every other country, Singapore also require one to have a visa for working in Singapore. It is important to have employment pass if you are thinking to work in Singapore.

HOW TO APPLY FOR EMPLOYMENT PASS IN SINGAPORE:

To apply for Singapore work visa, you need to fulfill the following requirements:

  • Eligible for applying employment pass in Singapore.
  • Application form
  • Documents that are needed

1. ELIGIBILITY FOR SINGAPORE WORK VISA:

The most important thing that is required for Singapore work visa is that you need to fulfill the eligibility to apply for employment pass in Singapore. The eligibility includes qualifications and pay that is good enough to get settled in Singapore. Qualification includes proper experience of work for almost two to three years so that he must be able to work properly. A person applying for employment pass in Singapore must have his salary more than $3000 per month or above. After this, employers need to pass employment self assessment test that will help to check whether the person is fraud or for immigration purpose.

Eligibility also includes your age to apply for visa in Singapore. You must be above 16 years to apply for employment pass in Singapore. This is the condition for both local and foreign people.

2. NEED FOR DOCUMENTS FOR THE EMPLOYMENT PASS:

In Singapore, foreigners need to apply several important documents for getting a Singapore work visa. These documents include educational certificate copy, application form,CV that tells about the work experience of the employer, copy of business profile of the company hiring, duties that are performed by the employer and a passport size photograph.

3. APPLICATION FORM FOR SINGAPORE WORK VISA:

Submit your application form along with documents to the Ministry of Manpower, visa for employment pass may take several days or even weeks to get notify as a huge number of applications are submitted daily so it will take time to approve the visa for the right person.

OVERVIEW OF SINGAPORE WORK VISA:

When you have decided to work in Singapore, there are many options to choose to work in Singapore. A work visa is compulsory for all the foreigners to apply and get started to work in Singapore.

There are different work pass that any employer can apply for that allows work permit for lower trained people till P1 and P2 category pass of employment. You should keep in mind there is no quota system for Singapore work visa, on the basis of eligibility and other requirements people get chance to permit work visa in Singapore.

Work pass is given to the foreigners that are the work permit who want to work in Singapore and they are from any well known country.

CRITERIA FOR AGE:

It is the requirement of Singapore work visa that the Malaysian applying for work pass must be below age 58. Other then Malaysian, non-Malaysian should be below age 50 to apply for work visa in Singapore.

VALIDITY OF EMPLOYMENT PASS:

The employments pass to work in Singapore, stays valid for 1 to 2 years but it can be easily renewed after employer fills the criteria.

It is easy to get employment pass in Singapore if you fulfill all the criteria that is required by the Singapore Minster Manpower law.

A modern territory where every intellectual property right is respected, English is used as the language in the workforce, there is an abundance of skilled workers, there is a liberal business policy, political stability and the presence of developed infrastructure, Singapore has become the locale for global businesses. Global businesses consider it beneficial to establish a Singapore company. With its strong investment and trade, Singapore among Asian countries is considered as the most competitive and the easiest country in the world for doing business.

A great number of multinational companies prefer to start their businesses in Singapore along with the 154,000 enterprises in small as well as medium scale. Singapore is viewed by business owners worldwide as a perfect location for growing their businesses. Singapore has made a name for itself as a distinguished regional and financial trading centre. Considered as the busiest port in the world, Singapore is a major investment location in the Asia Pacific belt.

As a non-resident, a multinational or a small and medium enterprise, starting a Singapore company will give you more opportunities to the other developing economies of the region. Aside from this, there is a lot to gain from the large network of Singapore’s trade agreements, “ease of doing business,” an appealing tax system and protection on intellectual property.

Singapore is a “country of both worlds” where the East meets the West. Its society consists of a blend of American, European and Asian cultures making it friendly and attractive to the global business community. Once a British colony, Singapore’s financial and legal structures are very similar to the UK and the US. Leading international banks, financial institutions and multinational organizations worldwide have branches in Singapore where their branch offices in Asia are located. Singapore is known as the “Lion City” as it possesses strong currency as well as infrastructure making it the perfect spot to launch overseas firms.

Geographically, Singapore is an ideal setting for international business and trade. It is fairly effective to reach other Asian countries from Singapore. Frequent air travel with daily outbound and inbound flights makes business operations more convenient and easier. Singapore maintains favorable international contact with some counties related to trade and industry. At present, it has 27 economic partners such as the US, Korea, China and Japan with 20 free trade agreements.

In Singapore, it is quicker and easier to set up a company since it only takes a day for the process to be completed provided that the application has been submitted after the appropriate requirements have been completed as compared to other international business hubs. Anyone can own a Singapore company including foreign persons. The incorporation has made a fast and easy procedure online where application forms are submitted.

In terms of business taxes, Singapore offers a friendly environment. Its corporate taxes are lower than in those countries which are more developed. Singapore together with some international jurisdictions entered into the avoidance of DTA (Double Taxation Agreements) to ensure its financial prosperity and success. By setting up their global headquarters in Singapore, companies are benefited by the country’s network of more than fifty “comprehensive Double Taxation Avoidance Agreements,” the Investment Guarantee Agreements and free trade agreements.

Singapore companies are registered under CAP 50 of the Companies Act. They can at least have 1 member which could either be an individual or a corporation and are expected to observe the regulations, rules and laws laid down by the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore, ACRA, etc. Generally, Singaporean companies are also formed under CAP 50 of the Companies Act mostly incorporated as the Private Limited Company type.

It is necessary for a company to be first incorporated in order to begin doing business in the country. It must register with ACRA (Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority). After payment of registration fee is done and all documents are set, generally it only takes 15 minutes for a company to be incorporated. A branch office in Singapore should register with ACRA. A branch office however is not benefited by exemptions and tax incentives as local businesses are. A representative office should register with the Monetary Authority of Singapore or the International Enterprise Singapore. It is not authorized to trade in the country. It rather undertakes every marketing as well as oversight activity in the country for its parent company.

Becoming a permanent resident in Singapore is a huge milestone towards becoming a naturalized citizen.  A permanent resident has access to a lot of benefits including free housing, employment benefits, and so on.  However, to become a permanent resident one needs to follow up on certain procedures.  These procedures may sometimes be cumbersome, but the fruits are worth it.  It is also important to note that since 2009, the government has been rejecting many applications compared to previous periods because of concerns raised on the issue of immigration.  The secret however is not to give up but, to understand what the government is looking for and then learn how to present yourself as an asset rather than a liability.

When Should You Apply?

You can only apply to be a permanent resident of Singapore in case you already are a temporary president. You cannot apply for permanent residency when you are still living outside Singapore. To acquire temporary residency, you just need to be staying in Singapore, as a result of working here, or studying. The best time for you to apply is when you are sure that all your papers are okay including tax papers and tax returns. Make sure that all your papers have been okay for at least two years before you apply for the same. During this time, ensure that you obey the laws strictly so that the authorities do not see you as a potential headache, but rather as a potential asset.

After The Application

Once the application process is complete, the authorities may either reject or accept the application. If they accept, then know that you are indeed one lucky person because the opportunities in Singapore are enormous. This is one place where you can rise from the ashes and climb to the top through hard work. Nobody cares where you come from, what your family background is, or how rich your parents were before you came to Singapore. It will all depend on what you choose to do with your life.

Rejected?

In case your application is rejected, you don’t need to worry at all. There is an option for appeal. Although in many cases this is usually ineffective for the simple reason that the circumstances of the applicant would not have changed dramatically, it is always good to try. This is especially true when you have had an increase in your pay grade or you have acquired new skills and you can easily present yourself as a better asset than you did in your first application. However, in case the application is rejected, you will need to wait for a stipulated amount of time. Sometimes, the immigration authorities will tell you when you should apply next. In case they don’t it is advisable that you wait for just six months in order to apply again. This will help protect you from unnecessary rejection, which can be heartbreaking.

Unlike what many people think, there are still very many opportunities for people who want to apply for permanent residency. All one needs is to know how to play his game, update his skills and of course, a lot of luck.

Singapore is one country that many people would love to migrate to. In fact, the truth is that Singapore today has greatly benefited from the efforts of immigrants, both in the past and in the present. As it stands today, at least 35% of all the residents in Singapore are non-citizens. Although this has created some level of discomfort, it greatly highlights the extent of the immigrants’ influence in Singapore.

The ultimate desire of many people, who think of migrating to Singapore, is usually to become a naturalized citizen. However, before one becomes a citizen, one will have to go through a number of procedures.

A Temporary Resident

The first step towards becoming a naturalized citizen of Singapore is to become a temporary resident. This means that one has to move from his country of birth to Singapore. This may be due to a number of reasons including seeking better health, attending college in Singapore, getting married to a Singapore national, or getting employed or investing and starting a business in Singapore.

Since majority of immigrants who seek residence in Singapore usually go there to work, the government has classified immigrant employees into two categories: the foreign workers who constitute of semi-skilled laborers and the foreign talent who constitute of highly skilled immigrants looking for work.

Permanent Resident

Once you have acquired a pass, a visa that allows you to live and work in Singapore for a period of time, the next step towards becoming a full citizen is acquiring permanent residence. To become a permanent resident, you will need to have stayed in Singapore for a period of time.

Normally, it is advisable that you stay in Singapore for at least two years so that you can have proof of your contribution to the nation. Although the number of people who have been accepted to be permanent residents has gone down in the recent past, it is important to note that many people are still being accepted. The secret to this is to ensure that once you have landed in Singapore, you take time to build your portfolio so that you can position yourself to be of value.

If you apply for permanent residence and your application ends up getting rejected, you do not need to worry. There is always a chance of appeal. In case your appeal is rejected, you’ll be notified when you’ll be eligible for the application. The time between the rejection and the re-application should be used to polish up you value.

Citizenship

The last process in the journey of immigration to Singapore is becoming a naturalized citizen. The qualification of becoming a naturalized citizen is that you must be at least 21 years of age and you have must have stayed as a permanent resident of Singapore for 2 to 6 years. The other option is getting married to a Singapore national and being a permanent resident for at least two years prior to the application.

Although there are great opportunities out there for people who want to become naturalized citizens, it really all depends on how much effort you are ready to put into building yourself and your career.